cheap cigarettes
 ::Armenian Nobility:: canadian family pharmacy ]|[ buy eulexin canadian pharmacy
logo
SEARCH
PATRIARCHS, KINGS AND RULERS OF ARMENIA PDF Print

Haykazuni dynasty (2492 / 2107 - 331 before common era)

 

Hayk (2492 / 2107-2026) - Nahapet-patriarch of the Armenians, founder of the Haykazuni dynasty. 
According to the traditional Armenian chronology, Hayk lived in the 26-25th centuries before common era. On 11 August 2492 Hayk won the battle of Dyutsaznamart and crushed the army of Mesopotamian tyrant Bel.
Below are the years of rule of Hayk's offsprings according to the "Chronological Tables" of Mikael Chamchian, which do not always correspond to the traditional Armenian chronology (that is begins with the date of the Dyutsaznamart). 

Armenak, son (2026-1980) 
Aramaiyis, son (1980-1940) 
Amasia, son (1940-1908) 
Gegham (Gelam), son (1908-1858) 
Sisak, son 
Arma, son (1858-1827) 
Aram, son (1827-1769) 
Aray Geghetsik (the Handsome), son (1769-1743) 
Kardos (Aray), son (1743-1725) 
Anushavan Sosanwer, son (1725-1662) 
Paret (1662-1612) 
Arbak, son (1612-1568) 
Zawan, son (1568-1531) 
Parnak, son (1531-1478) 
Sur, son (1478-1433) 
Honak (or Hawatak), son (1433-1403) 
Vashtak, son (1403-1381) 
Haykaka I, son (1381-1363) (in the Hittite accounts is known as Hukkanas, 1380-1360 b.c.e.)
Ambak, son (1363-1349) 
Arnak, son (1349-1332) 
Shawarsh, son (1332-1326) 
Norayr, son (1326-1302) 
Vstam, son (1302-1289) 
Kar, son (1289-1285) (in the Hittite accounts is mentioned as Karanni, 14th century b.c.e.) 
Gorak, son (1285-1267) 
Hrant, son (1267-1242) 
Yndzak, son (1242-1227) 
Glak, son (1227-1197) 
Horoy, son (1197-1194) 
Zarmayr, son (1194-1180) 
? Shawarsh II (1180 - 1137) 
Perch, son (1137-1102) 
Arbun, son (1102-1075) 
? Perch II (1075-1035) 
Bazuk, son (1035-985) 
Hoy, son (985-941) 
Husak, son (941-910) 
? Ambak II (910-883) 
Kaypak, son (883-838)
? Parnawaz (838-805) 
? Pharnak II (805-765) 
Skayordi, son (765-748) 

End of the era of Patriarchs. Beginning of the era of Kings.

Kings of Arme-Supria (Nairi)

About 850 - 600 to Ararat (Urartu); about 550 - 331 vassal of Persia 
Paroyr (748-700) (according to other sources - about 600 bce)
Hracheay, son (700-678) 
Pharnawaz, son (678-665) 
Pachoych, son (665-630) 
Kornak, son (630-622) 
Pharos, son (622-605) 
Haykak II, son (605-569) 
Yerwand Sakawakeats (the Shortlasting), son (569-565) 
Tigran I the Great, son (565-520) 
Vahagn, son (520-493) 
Arawan, son (493-475) 
Nerseh, son (475-440) 
Zare, son (440-394) 
Armog, son (394-385) 
Bagam, son (385-371) 
Vahan, son (371-351) 
Vahe, son (351- 331) 

King Vahe Haykazuni died at Gaugamelles together with his offspring in the battle against Alexander of Macedon on 1 October 331 before common era. While his ally Darius, king of Persia, fled the battleground leaving his army behind, Vahe chose to fight to the end and die as a true warrior and true king. This ends the reign of the Haykazuni dynasty. 

Rulers of Armenia in the Hittite accounts: 

About 1500 - 1200 bce states of Pala, Alzi (Aghdzniq?), Dirgu, Halitu.
About 1200 - 800 Ararat tribal unions and states of Nairi, Supria, Tuaratsi, Musasir, Sangibutu, Erikuahi, Katarza, Lusha, Diauhi etc. 

Tribal union and state of Hayasa (Atsi) in the upper 
Yeuphrates basin (about 1450 - 1100 bce)

Capital city: Ani-Kamah (Kummaha) 
Karanni (about 1400 - 1380) (in Armenian accounts - Kar, descendant of Hayk Nahapet) 
Hukkana (about 1380 - 60) (in Armenian sources - Haykaka I, descendant of Hayk Nahapet) 
Maria (about 1360 - 50) 
Annia (about 1350 - 30) 
Mutti (about 1330 - 20) 
About 1320 - 850 unknown rulers 
About 850 incorporated into Ararat 

Armenia Minor, Lesser Armenia

About 1100 - 520 b.c.e. region of Suhmi
About 520 - 331 b.c.e. to the Persian Kingdom
322 - 120 b.c.e. independent kingdom (with capital city in Ani-Kamah)
120 b.c.e. - 63 common era to the Pontic Kingdom
63 common era to Rome (provinces First and Second Armenia) 

Cappadocia

Before the 16th century part of the Hittite kingdom
Kizzuvadna (?)
Pellia I (16 century b.c.e.)
Periavatri (?)
Ishputashhu (about 1500 b.c.e.)
Shunashshura I (?)
Pellia II (about 1450 b.c.e.)
Paddatishshu (?)
Talzush (?)
Shunashshura II (about 1400 b.c.e.)
Occupied by Mitanni 
About 362 b.c.e. an independent kingdom
Mithridat of Kios (? - 362 b.c.e.)
Ariobarzan (362 - 360 b.c.e.) 
Datan (360 b.c.e - ?) 
Ariamn (? - 350 b.c.e.) 
Ariarat I (350 - 322 b.c.e.) 
322 - 301 b.c.e. incorporated into the Macedonian Empire
Ariarat II (301 - 280 b.c.e.) 
Ariaramn (280 - 262 b.c.e.) 
Ariarat III (262 - 220 b.c.e.) 
Ariarat IV (220 - 163 b.c.e.) 
Ariarat V (163 - 131/130 b.c.e.) 
Olofern (163 - 157 b.c.e.) 
Ariarat VI (130 - 116/111 b.c.e.) 
Ariarat VII (116/111 - 101/100 b.c.e.) 

Pontic Dynasty

Ariarat IX (about 100 - 96 b.c.e.) 

The Datamids

Ariarat VIII (96 - about 95 b.c.e.) 
Ariobarzan I (about 95 - 62 b.c.e.) 
Ariobarzan II (62 - 51 b.c.e.) 
Ariobarzan III (51 - 42 b.c.e.) 
Ariarat X (42 - 36 b.c.e.) 
Archelay (36 - 17 b.c.e.) 
From 17 b.c.e. Roman province 

Ararat (Urartu), Kingdom of Van (Biaynili)
(about 860 - 590 before common era)

Capital city: Tushpa (nowdays Van). Title: erili (king)
Aram (Aramu) (about 860 - 846) 
Sarduri I, son of Lutpiri (about 846 - 820) 
Ishpuini, som (about 820 - 810) 
Man (Menua), son (about 810 - 781) 
Argist I (Argishti I), son (about 781 - 760) 
Sarduri II, son (about 760 - 730) 
Rusa I, son (about 730 - 714) 
Argist II (Argishti II), son (about 714 - 685) 
Rusa II, son (about 685 - 645) 
Sarduri III, son (about 645 - 640) 
Sarduri IV (about 640 - 625) 
Armen (Erimena) (about 625 - 605) 
Rusa III (about 605 - 590) 
About 590 Midian occupation 

Kings of Ararat (Urartu) according to G. Khanamirian

Arame (859 - 845 b.c.e.) 
Lutipri (845 - 835 b.c.e.) 
Sarduri I (835 - 825 b.c.e.) 
Ishpuini (825 - 810 b.c.e.) 
Menua I (810 - 788 b.c.e.) 
Inushpua (788 - 786 b.c.e.) 
Argishti I (786 - 764 b.c.e.) 
Sarduri II (764 - 735 b.c.e.) 
Rusa I (735 - 713 b.c.e.) 
Argishti II (713 - 685 b.c.e.) 
Rusa II (685 - 645 b.c.e.) 
Sarduri III (645 - 635 b.c.e.) 
643/639 b.c.e. vassal Assyria 
Sarduri IV (635 - 625 b.c.e.) 
Rusa III (625 - 600 b.c.e.) 
Risa IV and Menua II (600 - 590 b.c.e.) 
Occupied by Media 

Tzopk (Sophena)

About 322 - 189 to Armenia Minor 
Arsham (satrap about 240 - 220 b.c.e.) 
Kserks (Xerx) (about 220 - 190) 
Zareh (Zariatr) (about 190 - 160, king since 189) 
Mehrujan (Mitrozaban) (about 160 - 130) 
94 b.c.e. - 37 c.e. to Greater Armenia 
Artan (bdeshx about 90 - 70 b.c.e.) 
Sohem (about 54 - 23) 
37 - 387 to Parthian kingdom
387 to Byzantium (provinces Third and Fourth Armenia) 

Greater Armenia

Yervanduni (Orontides) dynasty (about 401 - 200 b.c.e.)

Satraps of Ayrarat, since 220 Seleucide satraps of Greater Armenia 
Capitals: Armavir, since about 300 - Yervandashat. 
Yervand (Orontes) I (about 401 - 344) 
Yervand II, son (about 344 - 331) 
331 - 321 Macedonian occupation 
Neoptolem (satrap of Armenia 323 - 321) 
Mihran (321 - 317) 
Yervand III (Eroart) (317 - 260) 
Sam (260 - 243) 
Arsham (Artavaz), son (243 - 228) 
Kserks (Xshayarsha), son (228 - 212) 
Abdisar, brother (212) 
Yervand IV, brother (212 - 200) 
200 Seleucide occupation 

Artashesian (Artasheside) dynasty (189 b.c.e. - 52 c.e.)

Capitals: since 166 Artashat, in 77 - 69 Tigranakert. Title: tagavor (king).
Artashes I the Great (king 189 - 159, sparapet (strateg) since 200) 
Tigran I, son (159 - 123) 
Artavazd I, son (123 - 95) 
Tigran II the Great, nephew (95 - 56/55, ally of Rome since 66) 
Artavazd II, son (56/55 - 34, killed 30) 
Aleksander, son of Marc Antonius (34 - 33/32) 
Artashes II, son of Artavazd II (33/32 - 20) 
Tigran III, brother (20 - 10) 
Tigran IV, son (10 - 5) (4 b.c.e. - 1 c.e.) 
Erato, sister (co-ruler 10 b.c.e. - 10 c.e.) 
Artavazd III, son of Artashes II (5 - 4 b.c.e.) 
Artavazd (pretender 1 - 2 c.e.) 
Ariobarzan, son of Artabaz, king of Atropatena (2 - 4) 
Artavazd IV, son (4 - 6) 
Tigran V, grandson (6 - 10) 
Vonon, king of Parthia (10 - 15) 
Orod, son of Artaban III, king of Parthia (15/16 - 18) 
Artashes III (Zenon), son of Polemona, king of Pontes (18 - 34) 
Arshak I, brother of Vonon (34 - 35) 
Mitridat (Mihrdat), elder brother of Pharsman I, king of Iveria (35 - 37) (47 - 51) 
37 - 47 Parthian occupation 
Radamizd (Hradamist), newphew (51 - 52) 

Arshakuni (Arsacide) dynasty (52 - 428)

Capitals: Artashad, since about 200 Vagharshapat, since 338 Dvin 

Kings of Great Armenia

Trdat I (Tiridates I), brother of Vologez I, king of Parthia (52 - 60) (63 - 75) 
Tigran VI (Roman vassal 60 - 63) 
unknown king (about 75 - 100) 
Ashkadar (Axidares), son of Pakor II, king of Parthia (about 100 - 114) 
Partamasir, brother (114, prefect until 116) 
114 - 116 Roman occupation (legatus Lucius Catilius Severus) 
Sanatruk I, son (116) 
Partamaspat, son of Xosrov, king of Parthia (116 - 117) 
Vagharsh (Vologez) I, king of Parthia (117 - 136/137) 
Sohem, grandson of Partamaspat (Roman vassal 137 - 161)(166 - 178) 
Bakur (Pakor), king of Parthia (161 - 163) 
163 - 166 Roman occupation 
Sanatruk II, son of Sohem (178 - 193) 
Vagharshak II, son of Vologez III (193 - 217) 
Trdat II, son of Vologez V (217 - 238) 
Xosrov I, son of Vagharshak II (238 - 253) 
253 - 293 Sasanian occupation
Trdat III, son of Xosrov I (293 - 330, prefect since 287) 
Xosrov II Kotak (Short), son (330 - 338) 
Sanatruk (prefect 330 - 331) 
Tiran (Tigran), son (338 - 351, killed about 360) 
Arshak II, son (351 - 367) 
Pap, son (367 - 374) 
Pharandzem, mother (regent 367 - 269) 
Varazdat, cousen (374 - 278) 
Valarshak, son of Pap (378 - 286) 
Zarmanduxt, mother (378 - 286) 
Xosrov III, son of Varazdat (386 - 287) 
387 divided between Iran and Byzantium 

Kings of Western Armenia

Arshak, son of pap (387 - 391, co-ruler since 378) 
391 Byzantian annexation 

Kings of Eastern Armenia

Vramshapuh, son of Varazdat (387 - 414) 
Xosrov III, brother (414 - 416) 
Shapuh, son of Yezdigert I, king of Persia (416 - 420) 
Artashes IV (Ardashir), son of Vramshapuh (423 - 428) 
428 Persian annexation 

Armenia's vassal states

Aghvanq (Caucasian Albania) (about 250 - 530)

Capital: Kapaghak before 450 
Vachagan I (about 250 - 280) 
Vache I (about 280) 
Urnayr (about 360 - 380) 
Artzvagen (about 420 - 450) 
Vache II (about 450 - 461) 
461 - 487 Persian occupation
Vachagan III Barepasht (the Kind) (487 - 510) 
Gurgen (about 530) 
About 530 Persian occupation 

Armenia. Naharars (princely lords)

Title: Naharar (grand duke, lord of principality), ishxan (prince, lord of country), ter, tanuter, or nahapet (patriarch, lord). 

Mamikonean dynasty (about 250 - 852)

Lords of Taron (Taruberan) and Tayq, hereditary sparapets (commanders-in-chief). Capital: Oshakan.
Ancestor and the founder of the house - Mamik (Mamkon) (about 250 - 280) 
Artavazd, son (about 280 - 310) 
Vache, son (about 310 - 337) 
Artavazd, son (337 - 345) 
Vardan, son (345 - 360) 
Vasak, brother (360 - 367) 
Mushegh, son (367 - 374, sparapet until 375) 
Vache, brother (prince 374 - 375) 
Manvel, brother (375 - 387) 
Artasges (Ardashir), son (387 - 410) 
Hamazasp, brother (about 410 - 430) 
Vardan, son (about 430 - 451, sparapet since 432) 
Mangnos, son (451 - 480) 
Vahan, cousen (480 - 505) 
Vard, brother (505 - 508) 
Artavazd, brother (508 - 540) 
Vardan Karmir (the Red), nephew (about 540 - 572) 
Manvel, brother (sparapet 555 - 572) 
son (about 575 - 585) 
Mushegh, brother (about 585 - 620, marzpan 591 - 593) 
Mushegh, son (about 620 - 640) 
Tiran, son (about 640 - 650) 
Hamazasp, brother (about 650 - 658) 
Grigor, son (658 - 685) 
unknown (about 685 - 700) 
unknown (about 700 - 720) 
Grigor (about 720 - 749) 
Mushegh, son (749 - 761) 
Samvel, son (761 - 774) 
Mushegh, brother (774 - 775) 
Artavazd, nephew (775 - 797) 
Qurdik, son (797 - 836) 
Grigor, newphew (836 - 52) 

Artzruni dynasty (about 320 - 1022)

Lords of Great Albak and kings of Vaspurakan. Capital: Hadamakert.
Ancestor and founder of the house - Sanasar. 
Vache (about 320 - 340) 
about 340 - 350 transferred to the crown 
Shavasp, son of Vache (about 350 - 355) 
Merujan, son (about 355 - 371) 
Babken (Babik), son (about 371 - 410) 
Vache, son (about 410 - 430) 
Mershapuh, son (about 430 - 460) 
about 460 - 680 unknown naharars 
Grigor (about 680 - 705) 
Vahan, son (about 705 - 742) 
Sahak, son (742 - 768) 
Hamazasp, son (768 - 786) 
Gagik, son (786 - 798) 
Hamazasp, son (798 - 826) 
Ashot, son (826 - 52) (859 - 875) 
Gurgen, brother (852 - 853) 
Vasak Kovaker, son (854) 
Gurgen Apupelch, son of Ashot (854 - 857) 
Grigor Derenik, brother (857 - 859) (875 - 885) 
Ashot (Sargis), son (885 - 904) 
Gagik abu Mirvan (regent 885 - 897) 
Gagik, son (904 - 936, since 908 king of Vaspurakan) 
Gurgen, brother (co-ruler 904 - 916) 
908 - 1022 kings of Vaspurakan (see below) 

Branch in Karin and Sasun

about 1020 - 1160 unknown ishxans 
Qurd Artzruni (about 1160 - 1190) 
Sadun Artzruni (about 1190 - 1210) 
Sherbaruk (about 1210 - 1230) 
Sadun Artzruni (about 1230 - 1260) 
about 1260 Hulaguid occupation 

Syuni dynasty (about 280 - 940)

Lords of Syuniq (Sisakan). Capitals: Shagat and Baghaberd. 
Ancestor and founder of the house - Sisak, son of Gegham, grandson of Amasia Haykazuni. 
Bakur (about 280 - 310) 
Vaghinak (about 310 - 330) 
Andovk (about 330 - 370) 
Babken (Babik) (about 370 - 400) 
Sam Gnthuni (about 400 - 410) 
Vaghinak (about 410 - 430) 
Vasak (about 430 - 451) 
Varaz-Vahan (452 - 460) 
Babken (Babik) (about 460 - 480) 
Vram (about 480 - 491) 
Vasak (492 - 503) 
Achir (about 503 - 515) 
Babken (about 515 - 535) 
Ohan (about 535 - 554) 
Vagug (554 - 555) 
Grigor (about 555 - 565) 
Vahan (about 565 - 590) 
Vram (about 590 - 594) 
Supan (Stephanos) (594 - 596) 
Sargis (596 - 598) 
Sahak (598 - 608) 
608 - 621 Persian occupation 
Grigor Nonirak (621 - 637) 
Hrahat (637 - 653) 
Xoran (653 - 680) 
Qurd (about 680 - 698) 
698 - 750 unknown naharars 
Artr-Nerseh (about 750 - 780) 
Vasak (about 780 - 810) 
Sahak (about 810 - 832) 
Grigor Supan I, son (832 - 851) 
Vasak Gabur (Weak), son (851 - 859) 
Vasak Ishxanik, son (859 - 909) 
Grigor Supan II, brother (in Gugarq 859 - 912/913) 
Smbat (Sahak), son (909 - 940) 
about 940 - 1220 unknown lords 
about 1220 - 1530 Proshian (Xaghbakian) princes 

Branch in Eastern Syuniq (Sisakan)

Pilipos (Philip), son of Vasak (about 825 - 848) 
Babken, son (848 - 849) 
Vasak Ishxan, brother (849 - 885) 
Ashot, brother (885 - 914) 
Smbat, son (914 - 920) 
Vasak, son (920 - 963) 
Smbat, cousen (963 - 998, king since 970) 
970 - 1166 kings of Syuniq (Orbelians) (see) 

Bagratuni (Bagratide) dynasty (about 220 - 1045)

Lords of Sper (Shirak, Ayrarat) and hereditary aspets of Armenia. Capital: Daroynq. 
Yenanos (- about 30 b.c.e.) 
Bagarat 
Smbat (about 220 - 250) 
Trdat, son (about 250 - 270) 
Bagrat, son (about 270 - 290) 
Smbat, son (about 290 - 320) 
Bagrat, son (about 320 - 350) 
Smbat, son (about 350 - 380) 
Sahak, brother (about 380 - 386) 
Hamazasp, son (about 386 - 410) 
son (about 410 - 430) 
Sahak, son (about 460 - 483) 
Smbat, son (about 483 - 510) 
son (about 510 - 540) 
son (about 540 - 580) 
Smbat Victorious, son (about 580 - 617, marzpan of Gurgan about 600 - 608,
marzpan of Armenia 610 - 613) 
Varaz-Tirots, son (617 - 628, marzpan 628 - 635, died 643) 
Varaz-Sahak, nephew (628 - 646) 
Smbat, son (646 - 672) 
Ashot, son (672 - 689) 
Smbat Byuratian, son (689 - 726, ishxan 691 - 711) 
Ashot the Blind, son (726 - 748, ishxan 732 - 748, died 762) 
Sahak, brother (748 - 771, ishxan 755 - 761) 
Smbat, son of Ashot the Blind (771 - 775, ishxan 761 - 775) 
Ashot, son of Sahak (775 - 782) 
Smbat, son (782 - 804, ishxan 785 - 804) 
Ashot Msaker (Meateater), son (804 - 824) 
Smbat Xostovanol (Confessor), son (824 - 855) 
Ashot, son (855 - 886, in 886 - 890 king) 
886 - 1045 kings of Shirak (see below) 

Branch in Taron

Bagrat Ishxanats-ishxan, son of Ashot Msaker (824 - 852) 
Ashot, son (858 - 878) 
Davit Arkayik (Little King), brother (878 - 895, co-ruler since 858) 
Gurgen, son (895) 
895 - 901 Sajid occupation 
Grigor Tornik, grandson of Bagrat Ishxanats-ishxan (898 - 923) 
Bagrat Pancratius, son (923 - 935) 
Ashot II, brother (about 935 - 965) 
Grigor, son (about 965 - 968) 
Bagrat, brother (co-ruler about 965 - 968) 
968 to Byzantium 

Kamsarakan dynasty (about 320 - 800)

Lords of Arsharuniq (Shirak, Ayrarat). Capital: Marmet. 
Kamsar (about 320) 
Arshavir, son (about 320 - 340) 
Nerses, son (about 340 - 365) 
365 - 369 to the crown 
Spandarat, brother of Nerses (about 369 - 385) 
Gazavon, son (about 385 - 390) 
Arahat, nephew (about 390 - 420) 
Nerses (about 670 - 693) 
Nerses (about 770) 

Saharuni dynasty (about 320 - 625)

Lords of Saharuniq (Shirak, Ayrarat). 
Zomn (about 320 - 345) 
Mushk (about 345 - 350) 
Sahak (about 350 - 369) 
Bat, son (369 - 375, sparapet 375) 
Davit (about 590 - 625, died 639) 

Rshtuni dynasty (about 320 - 750)

Lords of Rshtuniq (Vaspurakan). Capitals: Axthamar and Vostan. 
Most probably root back to kings Rusa of Ararat (Urartu) 
Manuchar (Manachixr) (about 320 - 335) 
Zora, brother (about 335 - 340) 
Megundak, son of Manuchar (about 340 - 345) 
about 345 - 360 to the crown 
Tachat, son of Megundak (about 360 - 365) 
Garegin (about 365 - 375) 
Theodoros (Thoros) (about 615 - 654, ishxan 639 - 654) 
Vard, son (654 - 705) 

Xorxoruni dynasty (about 300 - 800)

Lords of Xorxoruniq (Tauruberan) and hereditary malxazs (royal guard) of the Armenian kings. 
Ancestor and the founder of the house - Xor (Xoren), son of Hayk Nahapet 
Garjuyl (about 300 - 320) 
Manasp (about 320 - 340) 
Vahan (about 340 - 360) 
Garjuyl (about 360 - 390) 
Suren (about 390 - 420) 
Vagram (about 770) 

Amatuni dynasty (about 300 - 800)

Lords of Aratz (Vaspurakan) and hereditary hazarapets (customs service) of Armenia. Capital: Oshakan. 
Vahan (about 300 - 330) 
Karen (about 330 - 340) 
Vahan (about 340 - 350) 
Zareh (about 350 - 369) 
Kenan (about 370 - 390) 
Vahan (about 450) 
Shapuh (about 660) 
Varaz-Shapuh (about 680 - 705) 
Shapuh (about 750 - 778) 

Andzevatsi dynasty (about 250 - 940)

Lords of Arberani (Vaspurakan). 
Yeraxnavu (about 250) 
Megar (about 350 - 370) 
Gnel (about 370 - 374) 
Xoren (about 374 - 390) 
Shmavon (about 430 - 460) 
Saxur (about 650) 
Grigor (about 740 - 770) 
Tachat (about 770 - 785, ishxan 781 - 785) 
Gurgen (about 870 - 896) 
Atom (about 896 - 940) 

Persian marzpans (governors) of Armenia

Eastern Armenia. Residence in Dvin. 
Vexmir-Shapur (428 - 442) 
Vasak Syuni (442 - 441) 
Artr-Xormizd (451 - 465) 
Artr-Gushnasp (465 - 481) 
Sahak Bagratuni (481 - 482) 
Shapur Raya (483 - 484) 
Antegan (484 - 485) 
Vahan Mamikonian (485 - 505) 
Vard (Batrik) Mamikonian (505 - 514) 
Purzan (Buzan) (514 - 518) 
Mejej Gnuni (518 - 548) 
Gushnasp-Baxram (548 - 555) 
Tan-Shapur (555 - 558) 
Varazdat (558 - 564) 
Suren (564 - 572) 
Mihran-Mihrvandak (572 - 574) 
Pilipos (Philipp) Syuni (574 - 576) 
Taxm-Xosrov (577 - 580) 
Varaz-Buzurg (Vzur)(580 - 581) 
Pahlav (581 - 588) 
Hrahat (Fravardin)(588 - 591) 
Musheg Mamikonian (591 - 593) 
Smbat Bagratuni Victorious (593 - 613) 
Parsaenpat (613 - 16) 
Namder-Gushnasp (616 - 619) 
SHarablagan (619 - 624) 
Rozbexan (624 - 628) 
Varaz-Tirots Bagratuni (628 - 35, umer 643) 
640 Arab occupation 

Arab emirs (ostikans) of Armenia (640 - 878)

Eastern Armenia (al-Arminiya). Capital: Dvin (Dwin, Dabil). 
Iyad ibn Ganm (640 - 641) - the first ostikan 

Ibrahim (881) - the last ostikan 
878 power transferred to the Armenian ishxans 

Ishxans (princes) of Armenia (625 - 886) 
Western (Byzantian) Armenia

Majej Gnuni (625 - 629) 
Davit Saharuni (cyropalat 629 - 639) 
640 Arab occupation 

Eastern Armenia

Teodoros Rshtuni (639 - 654, factually since 630) 
653 - 878 vassals of Chaliph 
Musheg Mamikonian (654 - 655) 
Hamazasp Mamikonian (655 - 658, cyropalat since 657) 
Grigor Mamikonian (658 - 684) 
Ashot Bagratuni (686 - 689) 
Nerseh Kamsarakan (689 - 693) 
Smbat Bagratuni Byuratian (693 - 726, cyropalat since 700) 
Ashot Bagratuni Blind (732 - 748, factually since 726) 
Grigor Mamikonian (748 - 750) 
Musheg Mamikonian (750 - 755) 
Sahak Bagratuni (755 - 761) 
Smbat Bagratuni (761 - 775) 
775 - 781 Arab occupation 
Tachat Andzevatsi (781 - 785) 
Smbat Bagratuni, son of Smbat Bagratuni (785 - 804) 
Ashot Msaker (Meateater), son (804 - 824) 
Smbat Xostovanol (Confessor), son (824 - 855) 
Ashot Metz (the Great), son (855 - 890, king since 886) 
Since 886 Armenian kingdom 

States of Eastern Armenia 

Armenian (Shirak) Kingdom (886 - 1045)

Eastern Armenia. Capitals: Dvin, since 961 Ani. Title: hayots thagavor (King of Armenia). 

Bagratuni (Bagratide) dynasty

Ashot I Metz (the Great) (886 - 890, ishxan since 855) 
Smbat I Martyr, son (890 - 914) 
Ashot II Erkat (Iron), son (914 - 928, since 922 shahinshah) 
Abbas I, brother (928 - 953) 
Ashot III Oghormats (Blessed), son (953 - 977) 
Smbat II Conqueror, son (977 - 990) 
Gagik I (Shahinshah), brother (990 - 1020) 
Ashot IV, son (1020 - 1041) 
Hovhannes-Smbat, brother (co-ruler 1020 - 1041) 
Vest-Sargis (regent 1041 - 1042, factually since 1020) 
Gagik II, son (1042 - 1045, in Sebastia 1045 - 1079) 
Vagram Pahlavuni (regent 1042 - 1045) 
1045 - 1064 Byzantian occupation 
Asit (Iasit) (governor 1045) 
Kamenas (Kekavmen) (governor 1045 - 1049) 
1064 - 1196 Seljuk occupation 
1196 - 1261 Georgian-Armenian liberation (Zaqarian princes) and rule 

Kingdom of Vaspurakan (908 - 1022)

Capital: Van. Artzruni dynasty. 
Gagik (Xachik) Artzruni (908 - 936/943, naharar since 904) 
Ashot-Derenik, son (936/943 - 953) 
Hamazasp-Abusaxl, brother (953 - 972) 
Ashot-Sahak, son (972 - 983) 
Senekerim, son (983 - 1022, in Ceasaria till 1026) 
Gurgen-Xachik, brother (in Andzevatsiq 983 - 1003) 
1022 Byzantian occupation 
Nikifor Komnin (Komian) (regent 1022 - 1027) 

Kings of Ceasaria in Cappadocia

Senekerim Artzruni (1022 - 1026) 
Davit, son (1026 - 1065) 
Atom, son (1065 - 1083) 
Abusahl, brother (co-ruler 1065 - 1083) 
1083 Seljuk occupation 
Oshin (1308-1320) 

Kingdom of Kars (Vanand) (961 - 1065)

Capital: Kars. 
Sparapets of Kars 
Shapuh, son of Ashot I (892 - 904/905) 
Ashot, son (905 - 925) 
son (about 925 - 960) 

Kings of Kars

Musheg, son of Abbas I (961 - 984) 
Abbas, son (984 - 1029) 
Gagik-Abbas, son (1029 - 1065, in Tzamndav 1065 - 1081) 
1065 Seljuk occupation 

Kingdom of Lori (Tashir-Dzoraget) (979 - 1450)

Capital: Lori. Bagratuni (Bagratide) dynasty 
Kings of Tashir 
Gurgen (Kyurike) I, son of Ashot III (979 - 989) 
Davit I Anhoghin (Landless), son (989 - 1048) 
Gurgen II, son (1048 - 1089) 
Davit II, son (1089 - 1118, in Matznaberd till 1145) 
1118 Seljuk occupation 

Meliqs of Matznaberd

Davit II Bagratuni (1118 - 1145) 
Gurgen III, son (about 1145 - 1185) 
Abbas, brother (about 1185 - 1192) 
Axsatan I, son (1192 - 1215) 
Gurgen IV, son (1215 - 1258) 
Pahlavan, nephew (1258 - 1260) 
Tagiatin (1260) 
Axsatan II (about 1260 - 1280) 
about 1280 - 1450 unknown meliqs 
about 1450 - 1801 meliqs of Armenia from the Meliqians dynasty 

Kingdom of Syuniq (970 - 1091)

Capitals: Sisakan, since 1029 Kapan. 

Orbelian (Orbeli) dynasty

Kings of Syuniq (Sisakan) 
Smbat I (970 - 998, naharar since 963) 
Vasak I, son (998 - 1019) 
Smbat II, nephew (1019 - 1070) 
Grigor I, brother (about 1070 - 1091) 
1091 Seljuk occupation 

State of the Shah-Armens (1098 - 1409)

Capital: Xlath (Khlat). 
Muin ad-din Sukmen I ibn Artuk (1098 - 1105, in Xisn-Kayf since 1101) 
Zahir ad-din Ibrahim, son (1105 - 1127) 
Ahmad, son (1127 - 1128) 
Nasir ad-din Sukmen II, brother (1128 - 1185) 
Sayf ad-din Begtimur, son (1185 - 1193) 
Badr ad-din Aksunkur, son of Nasir ad-din Sukmen II (1193 - 1197) 
Xazar Dinari (pret. 1193) 
al-Malik al-Mansur Muxammed, son of Sayfa ad-din Begtimur (1197 - 1206) 
Izz ad-din Balban (1206 - 1107) 
1207 Ayyubid occupation 

States of Western (Minor) Armenia 

Armenia Minor

Filaret Varajnuni (1070 - 1086) 
1086 Seljuk occupation 

Kesun

1. Basil Gox (1086 - 1112) 
2. Basil Tga (Lad), son (1112 - 1116) 
1116 to County of Edessa 

Edessa (Urfa)

Toros (1094 - 1098) 
1098 to County of Edessa 

Armenian Kingdom of Kilikia (Cilicia) (1080 - 1375)

Capital: Sis. Titles: inqnakal (monarch) and thagavor hayots (King of Armenia) 

Rubenian (Roubenid) dynasty

Ruben I (ishxan 1080 - 1092/1095) 
Kostand (Konstantin) I, son (1092/1095 - 1099) 
Toros I, son (1099 - 1123/1129) 
Levon I, son (1123/1129 - 1137/1141) 
1137/1141 - 1145 Byzantian occupation 
Toros II, son of Konstand (1145 - 1167/1169) 
Ruben II, son (1167/1169 - 1170) 
Tovma (Thomas) (regent 1167/1169 - 1170) 
Mlex (Milo), son of Levon (1170 - 1174) 
Ruben III, nephew (1174/1175 - 1187) 
Levon II, brother (1187 - 1219, factually since 1185, king since 1198) 
Zabel (Izabella) Lusinian (Lusignan), daughter (1219 - 1226, died 1251) 
Filipp, count of Antioch (regent 1219 - 1223) 
Adam, senior of Gaston (regent 1219 - 1221) 
Konstantin, baron of Lambron (regent 1219 - 1226) 

Hethumian (Hetumid) dynasty

Hetum (Hayton) I, husband of Zabel (1226 - 1270, died 1271) 
Levon III, son (1270 - 1289) 
Hethum II, son (1289 - 1294) (1295 - 1296) (1298) (1299 - 1305) 
Thoros III, brother (1294 - 1295) 
Smbat, brother (1296 - 1298) 
Konstantin II, brother (1298 - 1299) 
Levon IV, son of Thoros III (1305 - 1307/1308) 
Oshin, son of Levon III (1307/8 - 1320) 
Levon V, son (1320 - 1342) 
Konstantin III (Jivan Lusignan), cousin (1342 - 1343) 
Gi (Gwidon) Lusignan, brother (1343 - 1345) 
Konstantin IV, son of Levon V (1345 - 1363) 
Levon VI Lusignan, son of Konstantin III (1363 - 1365) (1373 - 1375, died 1393) 
Konstantin V, cousen (1365 - 1373) 
Pierre I Lusignan, king of Cyprus (1368 - 1369) 
1375 - 1504 Mameluque occupation 
1504 Ottoman occupation 
As a result of the dynastic marriaged the title of King of Armenia bacame the hereditary title of the House of Savoy. 

Armenian Kingdom of Kilikia (Cilicia) 
(according to G. Xanamirian) 
Armenian Principality of Kilikia (Cilicia) 
Rubenian dynasty

Ruben I (1080 - 1085) 
Kostand I (1085 - 1100) 
Toros I (1100 - 1129) 
Leovn I (1129 - 1137) 
1137 - 1145 under Byzantian rule 
Toros II (1145 - 1169) 
Mlex (1169 - 1175) 
Ruben III (1175 - 1187) 
since 1198 Kingdom of Kilikia (Cilicia) 
Levon II (1187 - 1219) 
Zabel (1219 - 1226) 

Puatier dynasty

Philipp (1222 - 1224) 

Hethumian dynasty

Hethum I (1226 - 1269) 
Levon III (1269 - 1289) 
Hethum II (1289 - 1296) 
Smbat (1296 - 1298) 
Kostand II (1298 - 1299) 
Hethum II (1299 - 1301) 
Levon IV (1301 - 1308) 
Oshin (1308 - 1320) 
Levon V (1320 - 1341) 

Lusignan dynasty

Kostand III (1342 - 1344) 

Hethumian dynasty

Kostand IV (1344 - 1363) 
Kostand V (1363 - 1373) 

Lusignan dynasty

Peter I (1368 - 1369) 
Levon VI (1373 - 1382) 
Cruched by the Mameluques 
since 1375 titled Kings of (Cilician) Armenia 
Jacques I (1382 - 1398) 
Jean (Jeaneu) (1398 - 1432) 
Jean I (1432 - 1458) 
Charlotta (1458 - 1464) 

Savoy dynasty

Ludovique (1459 - 1462) 

Lusignan dynasty

Jacques II (1460 - 1473) 
Jean III (1473 - 1474) 

Conareau dynasty

Chatherine (1473 - 1489) 

Eastern Armenia 

Pharisos (about 830 - 984)

Capital: Pharisos. 
Saxl, son of Smbat (about 830 - 70, since 837 batrik (prince)) 
Grigor-Hamam Barepasht, son (about 870 - 890) 
Sahak Sevada, brother (about 890 - 910) 
Artrnerseh, son (about 910 - 940) 
Grigor-Hamam, brother (about 940 - 951/952) 
Hovhannes-Senekerim, son (951/952 - 984) 
984 Sheddadide occupation 

Zaqarian dynasty (Yerkarabazuk, Mxargrdzeli) (1196 - 1261)

Ishxans of Eastern Armenia and rulers of Armenia. Capital: Ani. 
Zakare (Zaxariia) Yerkarabazuk-Mxargrdzeli (Longarms) (amirspasalar 1196 - 1216) 
Ivane, brother (atabag 1196 - 1231) 
Sargis (Shahinshah), son (1216 - 1248, factually till 1261) 
Avag, son (1248 - 1250, atabag since 1231) 
Zakare, brother (co-ruler 1248 - 1261) 
Gontsa (Gvantsa), widow (1250 - 1253) 
Hoshak, daughter (1253 - 1261, died 1268) 
1261 - 1388 Hulaguid occupation 
1388 - 1406 Timurid occupation 
1406 - 1469 Kara-Koyunlu occupati on 
1469 - 1501 Ak-Koyunlu occupation 
1501 - 1828 Persian occupation 

Gardman (about 530 - 852)

Capital: Partav 
Aran (Arranshahik, Mihranian) dynasty Aran 
Ancestor and the founder of the house: Aran, offspring of Hayk Nahapet 
Mihran (Mir)(about 530 - 550) 
Vardan I, son (about 550 - 570) 
Varazman, brother (about 570 - 580) 
Vardan II (SHushik), son (about 580 - 590) 
Varaz-Grigor, son (about 590 - 610) 
Varaz-Peroj, son (about 610 - 636) 
Juansher (Jivanshir), brother (636 - 669) 
Varaz-Trdat I, nephew (669 - 699) 
Sheroye, son (699 - 705) 
Gagik, son (about 705 - 740) 
Nerseh, son (about 740 - 770) 
Stepanos I, son (k. 770 - 790) 
Varaz-Trdat II (about 790 - 821/822) 
Stepanos II (821/2) 
Artnerseh ibn Sahl (821/822 - 830) 
Yesai (Apumuse), son (about 830 - 852) 
852 Arab occupation 

Meliqs of Gardman

Senekerim, son of Sevada (1091 - 1103) 
Grigor II, son (1103 - 1166) 
1166 - about 1530 unknown meliqs 
about 1530 Persian occupation 

Gandzak (Gyanca) khanate (about 1554 - 1804)

Capital: Gandzak 

Persian khans (governors), until 1747 beglarbeks

Shahverdi-sultan Ziyad-oglu Kajar (about 1554 - 1570) 
Sultan Ali-mirza, son of shah Taxmasp (1570 - 1577) 
1588 - 1606 Ottoman occupation 
Muxammed-khan ibn Xalil Ziyad-oglu (about 1606 - 1615) 
Murshid Kuli-khan, son (about 1615 - 1620) 
Muxammed Kuli-khan, son (about 1620 - 26)(about 1640 - 1650) 
Daud-khan, nephew (about 1626 - 1640) 
Murtaza Kuli-khan (about 1650 - 1660) 
Ugurlu-khan I (about 1663) 
unknown khans 
1722 - 1730 rule of Armenian meliqs 
Ugurlu-khan II (1730 - 1738) 
Xaji-khan Chemishkezek (1743- 1747) 
Shahverdi-khan (1747 - 1760) 
Muxammed Xasan-khan (1760 - 1782) (1784)
Ibraxim Xalil-khan, khan Karabaxa (1782 - 1784) 
Xaji-beg (1784 - 1787) 
Javad-khan (1787 - 1804) 
1804 annexed by Russia 

Meliqs (princes) of Syuniq

Capital: Kapan 

Meliqs of Tathev (about 1650 - 1722)

Meliq-Bagir (about 1690 - 1722) 
Davit-bek (1722 - 1725) 
Mxitar-sparapet (1725 - 1727) 
Ayvaz-bek (1727 - 1730) 

Meliq-Safrazian dynasty of Sisakan (Sisian) (about 1680 - 1780)

Meliq-Safraz (about 1680 - 1710) 

Meliq-Parsadanian dynasty of Kapan (about 1630 - 1780)

Parsadan I (about 1630 - 1650) 
Sarkis, son (about 1650 - 1670) 
Palasan (Pali) I, son (about 1670 - 1690) 
Parsadan II, son (about 1690 - 1724) 
Palasan II, son (about 1724 - 2750) 
Parsadan III, son (about 1750 - 1780) 

Artsakh (Karabakh) 

Meliqdom (principality) of Xachen 
Hasan-Jalalian dynasty

Lords of meliqdom (principality) of Xachen, Catholicoi of Gandzasar (about 1240 - 1780) 
Hasan Jalal-d ola (about 1240 - 1261) 
Atabek, son (about 1261 - 1290) 
unknown meliqs and catholicoi 
Agbast (Atanas) (about 1420 - 1440) 
Hovanes (about 1440 - 1460) 
Saytun (about 1460 - 1480) 
Velijan (about 1480 - 1510) 
Xatyr (about 1510 - 1540) 
Sargis (about 1540 - 1560) 
Jalal-beg (about 1580 - 1610) 
Hovhannes (about 1610 - 1634) 
Grigor (1634 - 1657) 
Petros (1657 - 1675) 
Ieremia (about 1675 - 1700) 
Simon ( about 1675 - 1701) 
Yesai (1702 - 1727) 
Nerses (1727 - 1763, since 1722) 
Meliq-Grigor (factually about 1727 - 1750) 
Hovhannes (1763 - 1780) 
Israel (1763 - 1765) 
about 1780 annexed by Persia 

Meliqdom (principalityy) of Varanda 
Metz-Ishxans of Varanda (about 1540 - 1603)

Mirza-khan (about 1540 - 1560) 
Meliq-Pap, son (about 1560 - 1570) 
Meliq-Avan, brother (about 1570 - 1590) 
Meliq-Adam, son (about 1590 - 1603) 

Meliq-Shahnazarian dynasty (1603 - 1810)

Mirza-beg (about 1603 - 1630) 
Meliq-Bagi, son (about 1630 - 1670) 
Meliq-Shahnazar, son (about 1670 - 1695) 
Meliq-Bagir, son (about 1695 - 1725) 
Meliq-Husein, son (about 1725 - 1736) 
Meliq-Shahnazar, son (1736 - 1740) 
brother (about 1740 - 1780) 
Meliq-Jamshid, son (about 1780 - 1799) 
Meliq-Jahanbaxshi, brother (1799 - 1810) 

Meliqdom (principality) of Jraberd 
Meliq-Israelian dynasty (about 1687 - 1790)

Meliq-Yesai (about 1687 - 1710) 
Meliq-Allakuli-sultan, son (about 1710 - 1730) 
Meliq-Mirza-khan, son (about 1730 - 1760) 
Meliq-Allaverdi, son (about 1760 - 1790) 

Atabekian dynasty (about 1814 - 1850)

Meliq Vani (1814 - 1848, died 1854) 

Meliqdom (principality) of Gulistan 
Meliq-Beglarian dynasty (about 1610 - 1799)

Kara-yuzbashi Abov (about 1610 - 1632) 
Meliq-Beklar, son (about 1632 - 1650) 
Meliq-Abov, son (about 1650 - 1690) 
Meliq-Yesai, son (about 1690 - 1730) 
Meliq-Tamraz, son (about 1730 - 1760) 
Meliq-Abov, son (about 1760 - 1790) 

Meliqdom (principality) of Dizak Meliq-Yeghanian dynasty (1716 - 1781)

Meliq-Yeghan (1716 - 1744) 
Meliq-Aram, son (1744 - 1745) 
Meliq-Yesai, brother (1745 - 1781) 

Heads of Sghnaxs (Military strongholds) 
Xachen (headquarters in Gandzasar)

Yesai Hasan-Jalalian, catholicos of Gandzasar (1721 - 1727) 
Ivane Karapet (Hovhannes Karapetian) (1723 - 1728) 

Varanda (headquarters in Kochiz-Avetaranots)

Meliq-Bagir (1721 - 1728) 

Varanda (headquarters in Kochiz-Avetaranots)

Avan-yuzbashi (1721 - 1728, s 1724 khan) 
Tarkhan-yuzbashi (1721 - 1728) 

Dizak (headquarters in Togh)

Meliq-Yeghan (1721 - 1724) 

Gulistan (headquarters in Jraberd)

Sarkis-yuzbashi (1721 - 1724) 
Meliq-Yesai (1721 - 1726) 

Karabakh khanate (1606 - 1822) 
Persian governors

Administrative center: Shushi (since 1751) 
Muhammed-khan (about 1606 - 1620) 
Murshid Kuli-khan (about 1620) 
Muhammed Kuli-khan (about 1620 - 1625) (about 1642 - 1650) 
Davud-khan (1626 - 1642) 
Murtaza Kuli-khan (about 1650) 
Ugurlu-khan I (about 1663) 
unknown khans 
1722 - 1730 unilateral rule of Armenian meliqs 
Ugurlu-khan II (1730 - 1748) 
Panah Ali-khan (1748 - 1759) 
Ibrahim Halil-khan, son (1759 - 1806) 
Mollah Panah Vagif (vezir 1760 - 1797) 
Mehti Kuli-khan, son (1806 - 1822) (1826) 
1822 (final in 1828) annexed by Russia 

Meliq-Shahnazarian dynasty of Gegharquniq (about 1480 - 1760)

Ishxan-mirza (about 1480 - 1510) 
Meliq-Set, son (about 1510 - 1530) 
unknown meliqs 
Meliq-Shahnazar (about 1578 - 1608) 
Paron-YAvri-beg, son (about 1608 - 1625) 
Paron-Abov, brother (about 1625 - 1630) 
Meliq-Palasan (about 1630 - 1640) 
Paron-Meliq-beg (about 1640 - 1670) 
Meliq-Mirza-khan (about 1670 - 1710) 
Meliq-Sarkis, son (about 1710 - 1730) 
Meliq-Manuchar, son (about 1730 - 1760) 

Yerevan khanate (1604 - 1828) 

Capital: Yerevan 

Persian rulers

Amirgune-khan (1604 - 1628) 
Taxmasp Kuli-khan (1628 - 1634) 
1634 - 1636 Ottoman occupation 
Kalbali-khan (1636 - 1641) 
Ketux Ahmad-khan (1641 - 1645) 
Xosrov-khan (about 1645 - 1650) 
Muhammed-khan (about 1650 - 1655) 
Najaf-khan (about 1655 - 1660) 
Abbas Kuli-khan (about 1660 - 1665) 
Sefi Kuli-khan I (about 1655 - 1670) 
Sefi Kuli-khan II (about 1670 - 1675) 
Zaal-khan (about 1675 - 1680) 
Murtaza Kuli-khan (about 1680 - 1682) 
Muhammed-khan (1682 - 1688) 
Farzali-khan (about 1688 - 1710) 
Amirgune-khan (about 1710 - 1724) 
1724 - 1736 Ottoman occupation 
Tahmasp Kuli-khan (about 1736 - 1740) 
Mahmud Kuli-khan (about 1740 - 1745) 
Mehti-khan Qasymlu (about 1745 - 1748) 
Hasan Ali-khan (1748 - 1750) 
Husein Ali-khan (about 1750 - 1780) 
unknown khans 
Muhammed-khan (1796 - 1804) 
Mehti Kuli-khan (1804 - 1806) 
Ahmad-khan (1806 - 1808) 
Husein Kuli-khan (1808 - 1828) 
1828 - 1918 annexed by Russia 

Naxijevan (Naxcavan) khanate (about 1650 - 1834)

Capital: Naxijevan 
Persian governors
Haidar Kuli-khan (about 1751) 
Kalbali-khan (about 1779) 
Qerim-khan Qangarly (about 1810 - 1834) 
1834 annexed by Russia 

Eastern Armenia

1804 - 1918 annexed by the Russian Empire 
22.04.1918 - 8.06.1918 part of the Transcaucasus Democratic Federal Republic 

Republic of Armenia (28.05.1918 - 2.12.1920) - The First Republic

Capital: Yerevan 
Ministers-Chairmen: 
Hovhannes Qajaznuni (Igithxanian) (28.05.1918 - 19.06.1919) 
Aleksandr Xatisian (21.06.1919 - 12.05.1920) 
Amo (Mher) Ohajanian (13.05.- 25.11.1920) 
Simon Vratsian (25.11.- 2.12.1920) 
2.12.1920 Soviet occupation 

Republic of Mountaneous Armenia in Zangezur (Syuniq)

before 26.04.1921 autonomous Republic of Syuniq 
Heads of the Government: 
Garegin Njdeh (Ter-Harutyunian) (25.12.1920 - 26.04.1921) 
Simon Vratsian (26.04.1921 - 13.07.1921) 
13.07.1921 Sovian occupation 

Armenia (1920 - 1990) - the Second Republic

Sarkis Grigori Hambardzumian (01.1923 - 06.1925) 
Sarkis Meliqsethi Xanoyan (06.1925 - 07.1927) 
Sarkis Ivani Kasian (Ter-Kasparian) (07.1927 - 02.1931) 
Armenak Ananian (02.1931 - 01.1935) 
Sergey Nikolai Martikian (01.1935 - 5.12.1936) 

Armenian SSR (Armenia) (29.11.1920 - 6.08.1990)

Capital: Yerevan (before 1936 Erivan) 
30.12.1922 - 25.09.1991 part of the USSR 

First Secretaries of the CC of the CP of Armenia (before 1952 CP(B)A)

Gevork Sargisi Alikhanian (secretary 12.1920 - 04.1921) 
Sarkis Lukiani Lukashin (Srapionian) (secretary 04.1921 - 01.1922) 
Ashot Garegini Hovhannisian (Hovhanisian) (26.01.1922 - 11.1927) 
Hayk Ovsepian (11.1927 - 09.1928) 
Haykaz Arkadii Kostanian (09.1928 - 24.05.1930) 
Agasi Ghevondi Khanjian (24.05.1930 - 9.07.1936) 
Amatuni Semyoni Amatuni (Vartapetian) (13.07.1936 - 21.09.1937) 
Grigoriy Artemi Harutyunian (Arutinov) (24.09.1937 - 12.03.1953) 
Suren Hakobi Tovmasian (12.03.1953 - 28.12.1960) 
Yakov Nikitai Zarobian (28.12.1960 - 5.02.1966) 
Anton Yervandi Qochinian (5.02.1966 - 24.11.1974) 
Karen Seropich Demirchian (24.11.1974 - 21.05.1988) 
Suren Gurgeni Harutyunian (21.05.1988 - 5.04.1990) 
Vladimir Mihrani Movsisian (5.04. - 28.11.1990) 
4.08.1990 the Communist parti is stripped of power 

Chairmen of the Central Electoral Commissions, since 1938 Chairmen of the
Presidium of the Supreme Council of the Armenian SSR

Sarkis Grigori Hambardzumian (2.04.1922 - 24.06.1925) 
Artashes Balashi Karinian (24.06.1925 - 07.1927) 
Sarkis Ivani Kasian (Ter-Kasparian) (07.1927 - 02.1931) 
Armenak Ananian (02.1931 - 12.01.1935) 
Sergey Nikolai Martikian (14.01.1935 - 11.1936) 
Gevork Anesoglian (12.1936 - 10.1937) 
Matsak Petrosi Papian (11.1937 - 1.04.1954) 
Shmavon Minasi Arushanian (1.04.1954 - 4.04.1963) 
Nagush Xachaturi Harutyunian (4.04.1963 - 3.07.1975) 
Babken Yesai Sarkisov (3.07.1975 - 3.12.1985) 
Hrant Musheghi Voskanian (6.12.1985 - 3.08.1990) 
Levon Hakobi Ter-Petrosian (4.08.1990 - 16.10.1991, prez. 16.10.1991 - 4.02.1998) 
since 6.08.1990 Republic of Armenia 

Chairmen of State Commissars (since 15.03.1946 Council of Ministers)
of the Armenian SSR

Akop Nurijanian (chairman of Revolutionary Committee 29.11 - 4.12.1920) 
Sarkis Ivani Kasian (Ter-Kasparian) (chairman of Revolutionary Committee 4.12.1920 - 14.05.1921)
Aleksandr Fedori Myasnikov (Myasnikian) (chairman of Revolutionary Committee 16.05.1921 - 21.05.1922) 
Sarkis Lukiani Lukashin (Srapionian) (21.05.1922 - 24.06.1925) 
Sarkis Grigori Hambardzumian (24.06.1925 - 22.03.1928) (03. - 05.1937) 
Sahak Mirzoi Ter-Gabrielian (22.03.1928 - 10.02.1935) 
Abram Guloian (10.02.1935 - 02.1937) 
Stepan Akopov (Hakobian) (05. - 21.09.1937) 
Aram Sergei Piruzian (23.11.1937 - 31.03.1947) 
Sahak Karpi (Karapeti) Karapetian (31.03.1947 - 09.1952) 
Anton Yervanqi Qochinian (09.1952 - 6.02.1966) 
Badal Hamayaki Muradian (6.02.1966 - 23.11.1972) 
Grigoriy Ashoti Arzumanian (23.11.1972 - 17.01.1977) 
Fadey Tatchati Sarkisian (17.01.1977 - 4.01.1989) 
Vladimir Sureni Markariants (5.01.1989 - 6.08.1990) 
Vazgen Manveli Manukian (6.08.1990 - 25.09.1991) 

Republic of Armenia (1990 - present) - the Third Republic

Capital: Yerevan 

Presidents

Levon Ter-Petrosian (16.10.1990 - 4.02.1998, chairman of the Supreme Soviet since 4.08.1990) 
Robert Kocharian (interim President since 4.02.1998, President since 9.04.1998, reelected in 2004 - present 

Prime Ministers

Vazgen Manukian (6.08.1990 - 25.09.1991) 
Hrant Bagratian (interim 25.09.1991 - 28.11.1991) (12.02.1993 - 17.11.1996) 
Gagik Harutyunian (28.11.1991 - 30.07.1992) 
Xosrov Harutyunian (30.07.1992 - 2.02.1993) 
Armen Sarkisian (18.11.1996 - 11.03.1997) 
Robert Kocharian (19.03.1997 - 9.04.1998) 
Armen Darbinian (10.04.1998 - 13.06.1999) 
Vazgen Sarkisian (15.06.1999 - 27.10.1999) 
Aram Sarkisian (3.11.1999 - 15.05.2000) 
Andranik Margarian (s 15.05.2000 - present) 

Nagorno Karabakh Republic (Artsakh) 
(since 12.09.1990 - present)


Former province of Artsakh of historical Armenia, Meloqdoms of Khamsa and the Nagorno-Karabakh Oblast of the USSR. 

Capital: Stepanakert 

Chairmen of Supreme Council, since 22.12.1994 Presidents 

Artur Mkrtchian (8.01. - 14.04.1992) 
Georgiy Petrosian (interim 15.04.1992 - 2.09.1993) 
Karen Baburian (4.09.1993 - 22.12.1994) 
Robert Kocharian (President 22.12.1994 - 19.03.1997, Chairman of the State Defence Committee since 1.10.1993) 
Arkadi Ghukasian (interim President since 20.03.1997, President since 1.09.1997 - present) 

Bibliography and sources

Printed sources:

1. Movses Khorenatsi. History of Armenia. Yerevan, "Hayastan", 1990.
2. Hovhannes Drasxanakerttsi. History of Armenia. Yerevan, "Sovetakan Grogh", 1984.
3. Levon Mirijanian. The Haykians. Yerevan, "Loys", 1988. 
4. Aleksei G Sukiasian. The history of the Cilician Amenian State and Law. (11 - 14the Centuries) Yerevan, "Mitq", 1969.
5. Raffi. The Meliqdoms of Khamsa. Yerevan, "Nairi", 1991.
6. The Armenian Encyclopedia. Yerevan, "Haykakan Hanragitaran", 1977-1979.

 

Electronic sources:
http://www.genealogia.ru 
http://www.genealogia.ru/projects/lib/catalog/rulers/2.htm
http://www.genealogia.ru/projects/lib/catalog/rulers/1.htm
http://alexhistory.narod.ru/World/Hronology/Reg_Anatolia.htm


© Vrej Atabekian 2004
© Union of Armenian Noblemen 2004